Privacy Policy 

  1. We respect your privacy

1.1 Yoga Mums Fitness respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2 "Personal information" is information we hold which is reasonably identifiable as being about you.

1.3 By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy (Policy) and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding the handling of your personal information.

  1. Collection of personal information

2.1 Yoga Mums Fitness will receive and store the personal information you enter onto our website or provide to us in another way.

2.2 You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to the times you:

  1. a) provide feedback;
  2. b) provide information about your personal or business affairs;
  3. c) change your content or email preferences;
  4. d) respond to surveys and/or promotions;
  5. e) provide financial or credit card information;
  6. f) communicate with our customer support; and/or
  7. g) provide information through our online booking system.

 

  1. How we store your personal information

3.1 Yoga Mums Fitness stores your personal information on its third party hosting platforms, which we use to host our website, collect payments and manage class bookings. These systems are:

  1. a) Kajabi for website hosting;
  2. b) Stripe for the payment gateway; and
  3. c) Acuity for the online booking system for face-to-face classes.

3.2 Each of these platforms have their own Privacy Policies which you can view here:

Kajabi - https://kajabi.com/policies/privacy

Stripe - https://stripe.com/en-au/privacy

Acuity - https://www.squarespace.com/privacy

3.3 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include but are not limited to the United States and Ireland.

 

  1. Use of your personal information

4.1 Yoga Mums Fitness may use the personal information collected from you to:

  1. a) provide you with information, updates and our services;
  2. b) make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities; and
  3. c) better understand your needs to improve our products and services.

4.2 Yoga Mums Fitness may use your personal information to contact you by telephone, email, SMS (text message) or mail.

4.3 Yoga Mums Fitness may email you using any of the following email addresses:

- [email protected]

- [email protected]

- [email protected]

 

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors if it is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Policy.

5.2 We may need to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3 We may also disclose your personal information to a third party to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Yoga Mums Fitness and its associated entities including but not limited to, www.yogamumsfitness.com.au, its customers or third-parties.

5.5 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.

 

  1. Security of your personal information

6.1 Yoga Mums Fitness is committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2 Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised access, use and disclosure of personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Therefore, the transmission and exchange of personal information is carried out at your own risk.

 

  1. Access to your personal information

7.1 You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of this information. If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, or believe that any personal information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected].

7.2 In some circumstances the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) gives us the right to refuse to provide you with the personal information we hold about you.

 

  1. Complaints about privacy

8.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please write to us via:

  1. a) email at [email protected]; or
  2. b) in writing to Yoga Mums Fitness PO Box 7177, Kaleen, Australian Capital Territory, 2617.

 

8.2 We take privacy complaints very seriously and will respond within 30 days of receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

9.1 Please be aware that we may change this Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Policy.

 

  1. Website

10.1 When you come to our website (http://www.yogamumsfitness.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system and website visited immediately before coming to our site. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, so that we can improve our service.

10.2 We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3 Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Yoga Mums Fitness is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.